Which eMTB motor system is the best: How much power should an eMTB have?

Let us help you find the right motor to suit your riding style.

Matt Wragg
Matt Wragg Last update: Oct 13, 2026
Which eMTB motor system is the best: How much power should an eMTB have? Which e-MTB motor system is the best?

Finding the right e-MTB motor can seem like a daunting task. If it wasn’t already complicated enough trying to find the right kind of mountain bike, adding a motor adds a whole other level of complication. There are so many options out there, and it is easy to get sucked into a world of watts, newton metres and percentages, but what do these all mean in practice?  

Let us help you break down what really matters and help you find an e-MTB that suits you and the riding you like.  

Contents

What is an eMTB motor?

Before we get into finding the right motor, we need to cover a few key points. When we talk about an e-MTB here at Canyon, we are talking about what are called Class 1 bikes. These are strictly limited by law to 25km/h in Europe, or 20mph in the US, and the motors only work when you pedal. As a bicycle-maker, we love cycling, and we believe that only these Class 1 bikes offer a bicycle-like experience. If you start adding a throttle or upping the top speed, then we are talking about a different sort of vehicle, and that is not what gets us out of bed in the morning. 

Our entire range uses what are called mid-drive motors. This is where the motor is mounted on the cranks, where the bottom bracket would be on a regular mountain bike. The other option for an e-MTB would be a rear-wheel-mounted motor, but we think these have too many negatives for the riding experience.  

If you would like to dig deeper into what an e-MTB is and whether one might be right for you, we have created an in-depth guide on this subject.

What do all the technical terms mean?

There is a lot of technical language around e-MTB motors. These are some of the key terms to understand:

  • Torque: The ability of the motor to turn the wheels. Torque is rated in Newton Metres (Nm). You want this to help you accelerate quickly. For example, if you wanted to clear an obstacle starting at low speed, you would want more torque to help you deliver the power to get you up and over.
  • Power: Power is the output of the engine, rated in watts (W), which helps the motor reach and maintain high speeds. Because e-MTBs’ top speeds are limited by law, rather than reaching a high top speed, a high-power motor would help you reach the 25km/h limit more of the time. This would make your overall ride speed higher. For clearing an obstacle, you would want more power to come into the obstacle as fast as possible to carry speed and get over it.
  • Rated power: This is the steady output level of a motor and what they are legislated on. EU and US law dictate that the rated power of a Class 1 e-MTB motor cannot be more than 250W. This is what you would experience on a steady climb where you are pedalling at a consistent rate.
  • Max or peak power: The maximum output of a motor over a short period of time. This is a burst of power on the motor to help you accelerate or clear an obstacle, and the law allows this to be higher than the rated power, provided it is not sustained for too long.
  • Watt-hours (Wh): This is how batteries are rated. The bigger the number, the greater the battery’s capacity. For example, a 500W battery would be able to deliver 250 watts for 2 hours.

Comparing the different e-MTB motors

For each of our e-MTBs, our product designers and engineers sat down and thought about which motor would best suit the bike and the rider they had in mind.

Avinox: Redefining eMTB performance

Newcomers to the market, Avinox motors have changed the e-MTB landscape. With power and torque numbers that are off the charts compared to what people were riding before, they have set a benchmark that many brands are scrambling to match. It’s not just about the power, born from drone and consumer electronics giants DJI, the Avinox motors have a wealth of features, unprecedented digital integration and the hands-down best screens on the market. Their top-of-the-line M2S system puts out a massive 1500W peak power and 150Nm of torque. When we were looking to create our next-generation trail e-MTB, the Spectral:ON, it was the obvious choice for us.

Bosch Performance Line CX (BDU384Y)

The Bosch CX Gen 5 motor is a well-proven, powerful unit with intuitive power delivery. It packs a respectable 100Nm of torque and 750W peak power as standard, but this can be unlocked with the eBike Flow app to pump it up to 120Nm of torque. This is why we chose this as the ideal motor for the Strive:ON e-enduro race bike. It is not all about the power, though. The Bosch provides refined power delivery and superb range in the lower power settings, which is why we also use this motor on our Neuron:ON AL and Grand Canyon:ON trail bikes aimed at less experienced riders. Bosch motors come with a long history of being reliable and having excellent after-sales support to help you if things go wrong.  

Shimano EP801 (DU-EP801)

We think the Shimano EP801 strikes a fine balance between power and weight. Weighing in at 2.7kg with its magnesium housing, it still delivers 85Nm of torque and a max power of 600W. The natural feel of the power delivery and low noise make for a refined package that we think will suit riders looking for maximum bike-handling fun. This is why we have equipped our Torque:ON gravity beast with this motor. It is highly customisable too, using the E-Tube Project app and its 15 profiles. 

Shimano EP600 (DU-EP600)

For riders who have budget at the forefront of their decisions, the Shimano EP600 motor is a great option. Delivering the same 85Nm as the EP801, it forgoes a little of the top-end with 500W of peak power. Its aluminium housing adds a little weight, bringing the weight up to 3kg, but it can put just as big a smile on your face for a price that makes e-MTBs a little more accessible. We feature this motor on affordable editions of the Torque:ON. 

Bosch Performance Line SX (BDU314Y) and Performance Line PX (BDU347Y)

Bridging the gap between full-power motors and lightweight offerings, the Bosch Performance Line SX offers an unbeatable power-to-weight ratio. Weighing just 2kg, its torque comes down to 60Nm, but it still has a peak power of 600W to help you on those tricky climbs. This is a great motor for a rider who wants some support but still wants to get a good workout on the bike. We felt this was the perfect partner for our Neuron:ONFly lightweight e-MTB.

Riders looking for more assistance should consider the Bosch Performance Line PX, which delivers up to 90Nm of torque and 700W of peak power. Paired with the Canyon Neuron:ON, it's designed for riders who prioritise maximum support on steep climbs, technical terrain, and longer rides. While the SX focuses on low weight and a natural ride feel, the PX provides a more powerful full-power e-MTB experience.

Powered by the Avinox M2 system, the Canyon Spectral:ON CF delivers the torque, traction, and confidence to turn the toughest climbs into opportunities. Powered by the Avinox M2 system, the Canyon Spectral:ON CF delivers the torque, traction, and confidence to turn the toughest climbs into opportunities.

Breaking down the numbers

These are the differences between some of the motors we use for our e-MTBs at a glance:

Avinox M2S Shimano EP801 Shimano EP600 Bosch Perf. Line CX
Model name FP700 DU-EP801 DU-EP600 BDU384Y
Max. torque 150 Nm 85 Nm 85 Nm 120 Nm
Standard torque 130 Nm 85 Nm 85 Nm 85 Nm
Max. power 1500 W 600 W 500 W 750 W
Rated output 250 W 250 W 250 W 250 W
Weight 2.59 kg 2.7 kg 3.0 kg 2.8 kg
Housing High-strength, high-end polymer Magnesium Aluminium Magnesium
Drive type Mid-drive Mid-drive Mid-drive Mid-drive
Assist speed (EU) 25 km/h 25 km/h 25 km/h 25 km/h
App Avinox Ride App E-Tube Project E-Tube Project eBike Flow
Customisable modes 4 + custom 3 (ECO, Trail, Boost) 3 (ECO, Trail, Boost) 4 + custom

Why Avinox is changing the eMTB conversation

Avinox motors created a seismic impact in the e-MTB market. Offering power and torque numbers that were nearly twice what the incumbent brands were putting out, they shifted the conversation and forced their competitors to up their power outputs to keep up. With their parent company, DJI’s, background in consumer electronics, they also pushed the envelope in terms of digital integration and display quality for their systems. Today, many riders consider them the benchmark motor.

Are high-power eMTB motors worth it?

For some mountain bikers, the high-power conversation can be a controversial one and begins to beg the question of where does a mountain bike end and a motorcycle begin? At what point does the power start to change the experience too much? In the US especially, there are questions of whether these kinds of bikes, and e-MTBs in general, should be allowed on mountain bike trails.  

The UCI has weighed in on this debate and capped the peak power of bikes to be used in competition at 750W, so if you buy a higher-power bike, you may not be able to race on it. That said, the consensus across the market these days is that 100 Nm+ and big wattage outputs are the benchmark, as they can make steep climbs easier and help make mountain biking more accessible to riders with lower levels of fitness. 

There is also the question of how much power you can actually use on the trails you ride. While a high power boost mode may sound attractive, if you regularly ride on steep, technical climbs, how the motor delivers the power becomes more important than how much power is delivered. You will find many experienced riders turning their power settings down for this kind of riding.  

Despite this debate, if we look at sales across the market today, it is clear that the Avinox system is the most requested motor. Mountain bikers are voting with their wallets and sending a clear sign that they think these kinds of high-powered systems are better. 

How to choose the right motor for your riding

A great e-MTB is more than motor stats. Like any bike, without the right frame construction, geometry and components, it is nothing. Thinking about who you are as a rider and what you want to ride can help you find the right e-MTB. We try to pair our bikes with the best motor for the kind of rider we think will enjoy a given bike.

Maximising your ride

If you want to get more out of your time on the bike, then we would recommend a high-power system, like you find on the Avinox-equipped Spectral:ON. With its class-leading power and torque numbers. Nothing will get you back to the top for your next lap faster. Throw in a low weight, refined frame stiffness and dynamic suspension, and we think it’s the perfect bike to help you get the most out of every single minute of your ride. 

Climbing steep terrain and riding demanding trails

Do you find your fun in trying to conquer the steepest pitches you can find? Do you want to charge up and down the mountain? Then the Strive:ON with its Bosch CX motor might be your perfect bike. With its aggressive geometry, durable frame, burly components, powerful motor and large battery, the Strive:ON is designed to go hard. By wrapping the punch of the Bosch motor in this package, we have built a bike for demanding riders.  

Trail riding and exploring

I don’t think there is a better e-MTB for trail riders than the Spectral:ON. Pop the powerful Avinox motor into a lower power setting to maximise battery range, and it is a perfect partner for adventure. Weighing just 20.3kg for the CF 9 version, it adds progressive geometry, just the right level of frame stiffness, and assured suspension performance to create a bike that handles like a dream all day long. 

A balance between power and feeling for trail riding

If you are a trail rider looking for some assistance but don’t need all the watts, the Neuron:ONFly could be perfect for you. The combination of the carbon frame, lighter motor and smaller battery makes for a lightweight package that still has a real punch when you need it. With its confidence-inspiring suspension, modern geometry and low weight, it can take the sting out of the big rides. 

Power-to-budget ratio

If you are looking to find an affordable e-MTB, then a bike equipped with the Shimano EP600 could be the right call for you. While it may not be quite as light or powerful as its bigger brother, the EP801, it still delivers 85Nm of torque and, more importantly, all the fun of an e-MTB for a lower price. This is why our budget-conscious editions of the Torque:ON pack this wallet-friendly powerhouse. 

Content is loading

Choosing the right e-MTB motor for you

While numbers on paper can be really seductive and exciting, choosing the right e-MTB and motor for you is not just a game of Top Trumps. If you focus on buying the right motor, rather than the right bike, then you may not end up having much fun. To get the right bike for you, you need to consider what kind of rider you are, where you ride, your budget, and then which motor would suit your needs.

If you would like to know more about the different disciplines of mountain biking, we have written a series of buyer’s guides on everything from downhill to cross-country, and everything in between, to help you find the style of riding that you enjoy. If you're deciding between a hardtail and a full-suspension e-MTB, check out our dedicated guide to understand the key differences and find the best option for your riding style and terrain. If you are still not sure what kind of bike might suit you, our bike finder and bike comparison tools will help you make the right choice.

We hope you’re now feeling fully charged to get out on the trail. See you out there!

Canyon Spectral:ON CF 9

Canyon Spectral:ON CF 9

FAQs:

Did this article help?

Thank you for your feedback

Sign up for 10% off Canyon Gear
By clicking on "Subscribe", I consent to receive the Canyon newsletter using my e-mail address. This consent can be revoked at any time with immediate effect, most easily via the links at the end of each newsletter. Further information can be found in our .
  • Matt Wragg
    About the author

    Matt Wragg

    Get to know Matt Wragg, the freelance photographer, writer, and self-proclaimed bicycle-breaker based in Nice, France. Despite unsuccessful attempts at XC, trials, 4X, and DH racing, Matt's passion for mountain biking never waned. After a stint in communications consulting, he decided to pursue his love for cycling and moved to New Zealand. Since then, he has traveled the world, chasing trails and building a successful career as a cycling photographer and writer. In 2021, he was diagnosed as autistic and has been coming to terms with it. His bike cellar is a true testament to his love for cycling, housing bikes that range from freeride to cargo.

Content is loading
Loading animation image